Monday, November 1, 2010

Week 12 Update

How many weeks? I’m 12 weeks!  Only 196 days to go… Ha!

Showing?  Yep.  I’m wearing some maternity jeans, but they are still kind of big on me.  I actually feel like I am the same size as I have been since about 9 weeks.  What do you think?  Well, maybe I’m a little bigger!

1 btw – I was a CSI chick for Halloween and Josh was Dexter (aka a serial killer).  It was tough finding a Halloween costume that fits!

Flash back to two years ago: Here I am 12 weeks pregnant with the Green Beans…  I think I was smaller then and I am NOW!  12weeks

How am I feeling?  Really pretty normal!  I hope this isn’t a bad sign or anything, but I have felt pretty much like my usual self for the past week.  No more sick feeling, less tired than I was, somewhat normal sense of smell again, etc.  Do you think that is okay?  I thought about calling the doctor to tell them this, but what’s the point really?  There’s nothing they can do.  Now that I’m in my second trimester, this is when the hormones start to decline, so maybe that’s what I am experiencing.

Doctor’s Appointment? My 12 week appointment is this Friday.  Looking forward to getting another ultrasound then.  I’ll be sure to update again after our appointment.

Workouts?  No :(  Nothing this week.  I suck!  I have been so busy with work and traveling that I have literally had no time.  I don’t want to overdo it, so I won’t be too hard on myself. 

Sleep?  Still love my sleep but seem to get by on a little less than before.

Weight Gain?  Last time I checked, I was still only +2 pounds. 

Baby Preparation?  We are thinking about putting a wood floor down in the nursery, but that’s all we plan to do at this time.  Also, we’ve picked a girl’s name!!!  Yay!

Likes/Dislikes?  For the most part, my major food aversions have subsided.  I don’t really have any food cravings, but my favorite go to foods are still subs and cereal!



  1. you look adorable! and i started feeling more like myself right around 12 weeks with both my boys. lots of prayers your way!! :)

  2. You look great! I also worried right around that time when I started to feel a lot better- I think it's pretty normal!

  3. you look great!!! LOVE the costume. can't wait to hear how your appointment goes!

  4. you are SOOOOO cute!!!! Love the costume! I think you are probably feeling so good because the only pregnancy experience you've known is carrying quads- so carrying one? your body is like...piece of cake! let us know how your appointment goes! praying for a smooth and drama-free pregnancy for you...all the way up to delivering at 40 weeks! :-)

  5. Yep, I'm with the look great! Just enjoy seeing how happpy you are!!!

  6. Feeling normal around 12 weeks is completely normal and wonderful! You shouldn't really feel very many pregnancy symptoms in the second trimester but you will be welcoming them back again so don't worry. That third trimester will be here before you know it and you will be exhausted again!

  7. I just reached 12 weeks last friday and my symptoms have declined also. :) no worries. it's normal for you to feel normal after the first trimester. :) hope your appointment goes well on friday!!! I have mine tomorrow and am very excited.

  8. I think you should start feeling normal again at 12's to feeling great the rest of the way! I never had any cravings, just aversions! Things I loved before became taboo (and almost 4 years later, some of them still are).

    Looking forward to watching you grow with Greenie!

  9. I remember with Eli having the craziest all-of-a-sudden "I feel great!" moment right at 13 weeks. It was an overnight thing. Pretty much anything weird is "normal" for pregnancy, I've decided.

  10. Look look fantastic Lauren, you really have the prego glow too! I loved your costume ideas! I might have to keep that in mind for me & Mike next year! Dexter & a CSI chick!? perfect! I'm glad you're feeling good, I am enjoying these weekly updates! I can't wait to hear the names you picked out but I'm sure you'll share them when you're ready! ;) Xo

  11. You look great! I can't give any advise, I was sick as a dog the entire time with all 3 of my pregnancies, all the way up to the delivery, then the symptoms vanished immdiately. Praying for a healthy pregnancy and normal delivery at 40 weeks.

  12. Lauren,

    Not to worry, as I started feeling more normal at around 10 1/2 weeks. Wasn't nearly as tired and now that I've reached 14 weeks I have so much more energy and feel good :) We had our NT scan on Friday and all was well. The us tech asked if we wanted to know the gender! Of course I wanted to find out but Nicholas wants a surprise. So, we will know what this little pumpkin is when he/she arrives :)

    You look absolutely adorable! And what fun you all had for Halloween. As for the working out, nada for me! I've been awful and have done nothing, but plan to start going to YOGA at least 2x per week. Gotta do something or I'll be totally out of shape :)

    Hope that you have a wonderful week!


  13. I can't wait to see the ultrasound shots of little baby Greenie!!!

  14. Hi Lauren,
    I have been reading your blog for what feels like forever... I keep checking back in to see how you are doing and have been hoping you would some day have some baby news.. of course I totally missed all your announcement blogs! Congrats.. I had to read all your old posts from the last month or so to catch up! So excited you are having your sweet little miracle baby! No one deserved to be happy more than you guys do! Good luck we are all praying for you!